Fire Marshal

 

To obtain the following standardized forms used for enforcement of the Uniform Fire Code, please click the link below

http://www.sussexcountysheriff.com/about/fire_marshal/

 

Contact Information:

39 High Street, Newton, NJ 07860

Phone:  973-579-0380

Fax:  973-579-0389

Cell (County Car 1):  973-951-4196

********

   

Left Photo:  ASCFM Jay Luba, SC Freeholder Director George Graham, SCFM Virgil Rome and ASCFM Jim Raperto

Right Photo:  ASCFM Jay Luba, FPS Dan Stoll, Admin. Assistant Nick Marino, SCFM Virgil Rome and ASCFM Jim Raperto

     

Fire Marshal/Fire Coordinator

Virgil Rome Jr. (County Car 1)

email:  vrome@sussexcountysheriff.com

Terms:

1/15/2017 - 1/14/2020 (FM)

1/1/2016 - 12/31/2017 (FC)

Assistant Fire Marshal/Fire Coordinator:

Jim Raperto Sr. (County Car 2)

email:  jraperto@sussexcountysheriff.com

Terms:

1/15/2017 - 1/14/2020 (FM)

1/1/2016 - 12/31/2017 (FC)

Assistant Fire Marshal/Fire Coordinator

Jay Luba (County Car 3)

email:  jluba@sussexcountysheriff.com

Terms:

1/15/2017 - 1/14/2020 (FM)

1/1/2016 - 12/31/2017 (FC)

Fire Prevention Specialist/Fire Coordinator:

Daniel Stoll (County Car 4)

email:  dstoll@sussexcountysheriff.com

Term:

1/1/2016 - 12/31/2017 (FC)

 

 

PAST FIRE MARSHALS

Daniel Stoll Term:  6/2015 - 1/2016
Joseph C. Inga / Newton Term:  4/2008 - 6/2015
Thomas J. Davis / Highland Lakes Term:  1/1997 - 3/2008
Joseph  B. Sacco / Hopatcong Term:  10/1991 - 12/1996
Charles A. Thom / Newton Term:  1/1971 - 9/1991
Charles Leavy / Stanhope Term:  1/1969 - 12/1970
Luke Scesa / Sussex Term:  1/1962 - 12/1968
Arthur Green / Andover Borough Term:  1/1944 - 12/1945* served during War Year while Mr. Castimore served our country
William Castimore / Sparta Term:  1/1930 - 12/1961
Rutherford T. Layton / Franklin Term:  1/1928 - 12/1929

 

PAST DEPUTY / ASSISTANT FIRE MARSHALS

Virgil Rome Jr. Term:  10/2015 - 1/2016
Daniel Stoll Term:  8/2008 - 7/2015
Frank Prezioso Term:  8/2012 - 6/2015
Michael Alvarez Term:  8/2008 - 7/2012
Joseph Inga / Newton Term:  1/1997 - 8/2008
Thomas McIntyre / Sparta Term:  1/1991 - 8/2008
Joseph Barthel / Branchville Term:  1/1978 - 12/1996
Leonard Helmstetter / Franklin Term:  1/1969 - 9/1991
Charles Leavy / Stanhope Term:  1/1967 - 12/1968
William Lozaw / Ogdensburg Term:  1/1958 - 12/1966
Walter Poyer / Newton Term:  1/1955 - 12/1957